Patriots News · Seeger Winter Awards


The Seeger Athletic Department hopes all student athletes and their families are able to view this page and celebrate each student and team accomplishment.   We thank each student athlete, families of athletes, and Seeger Patriot fans for their support during the winter seasons.  While we can not meet to recognize teams and athletes, we hope that each team and student athlete understands how much the community values their dedication and hard work.

Before recognizing individual student athletes, we’d like to thank all winter coaches for the time and energy they put in to each season.

We’d also like to recognize the following team accomplishments:

Girls Swimming – Bi-Co Champions 

Girls Basketball – WRC Champions and Bi-Co Champions

 

 

All WRC TEAMS

Wrestling: Nate Hennessey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swim: Avah Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Basketball: Kiley White Emily Shrader, Riley Shrader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball: Owen Snedeker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We’d like to recognize the following athletes who were named to the All Bi-County teams:

 

All Bi-County

Swim:    Emma Brasker, Meghan Beyer, Erica Swank, Rhianon Jones, Avah Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Basketball: Emily Shrader, Kiley White, Allison High, Avery Cole, Riley Shrader, Aubrey Cole

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball:  Kolton Pearson, Owen Snedeker, Jameson Sprague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garett Watkins and Nate Hennessey were also semi-state qualifiers in wrestling.  Congratulations to Garett and Nate for their accomplishment and also all the hard work.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletic Blankets

Three Seeger athletes earned athletic blankets with the conclusion of the winter season.  Earning an athletic blanket requires earning at least 10 varsity letters and earning 450 athletic points.  We are extremely proud of each of these students athletes and the hard work and dedication they have put into their athletic careers at Seeger.

Emily Shrader is a 10 time letter winner.  She has been named to 5 All WRC Teams (3 Tennis and  2 Basketball).    Emily is also a 7 time All-Bi-County team member (3 basketball, 3 tennis, 1 vollebyall).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meghan Beyer is a 10 time letter winner.  Meghan was All-WRC in golf this fall.  She is also a 4 time member All Bi-County teams (3 swim and 1 golf).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jude Hunter received her 10th letter this winter.  Jude was a member of the All-WRC and Bi-County Golf Teams this fall.  She was also All Bi-County once in swimming.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletic Jackets

The following Seeger athletes earned their athletic jackets this winter:

Zach Allison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Brasker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Potts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Waterworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eden Hess

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Logan McFatridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following awards are individual team awards as chosen by coaching staffs.

Team Awards

Girls Varsity Swimming    – Bi-County Champions

Team Captains: Meghan Beyer and Erica Swank

MVN: Berlyn Guminski

MVS: Avah Watson

Most improved: Whitney Wilson

Mental Attitude: Jude Hunter

 

Boys Varsity Swimming:

Team Captains: John Waterworth and Duncan Clem

MVN: Max Hedgecock

MVS: Duncan Clem

Most Improved: John Waterworth

Mental Attitude: Jaylen Young

 

Wrestling

Most Improved: Koree Mitton

Mental Attitude: Jessiah Humphrey

Most Promising: Cade Walker

MVP: Nate Hennessey

Captains: Carson Stonebraker, Garett Watkins, Nate Hennessey

 

Girls Basketball – WRC Champions and Bi-County Champions

Best 2 Pt Field Goal %: Emily Shrader
Best 3 Pt Field Goal %: Kiley White
Best FT %: Riley Shrader
Most Assists: Kiley White
Most Rebounds: Emily Shrader
The Phil White Mental Attitude Award: Emily Shrader
The Louie Bannon Spirit Award: Avery Cole
Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Shrader
Most Improved Player: Riley Shrader
Hustle Award: Allison High
JV Girls Basketball
Mental Attitude: Jenny Velazquez
Most Improved: Hannah Wheeler
Boys Basketball
Mental Attitude: Khal Stephen
Most Improved: Elijah Greene
Defensive Player of the Year: Jameson Sprague
Most Assist: Jameson Sprague
Most Rebounds: Owen Snedeker
Best FT %: Jorden Gates (Minimum of at least 20 FT’s)
Best FG % – Kolten Pearson
Hustle Award: 
Garrett Drake
JV Boys Basketball
Mental Attitude: Jarred Gates
Most Improved: Peyton Martin

 

 

Thank you again to everyone involved in a winter athletic program.   With the cancellation of spring sports, the conclusion of the athletic competitions unfortunately takes place with the close of the winter seasons.  While the disappointment of missing spring sports still lingers, I hope the acknowledgement and recognition of our winter athletes can remind all involved how much we love sports and the joy of being part of a team.